Presentations

Tuesday 25 June

10:00 – 11:00 morning session-1: Opening ceremony

 

Strikhanov Mikhail (Rector of MEPhI) and Panasyuk Mikhail (Chairman of Cosmic Ray Council)

Introduction

Petrukhin Anatoly (MEPhI)

Goals and tasks of ISCRA-2019

Dembinski Hans (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)

The Muon Puzzle in high-energy air showers: a review

 

11:40 – 13:25 Morning session 2: 1A

EAS muon component and muon puzzle

 

Rawlins Katherine (University of Alaska Anchorage) for IceCube Collaboration

Measurements of cosmic ray muon distributions with IceTop and IceCube

Kokoulin Rostislav (MEPhI)

Local muon density spectra at various zenith angles measured with NEVOD-DECOR

Conceição Ruben (LIP) for the Pierre Auger Collaboration

Study of high-energy hadronic interactions with the Pierre Auger Observatory

Zhezher Yana (INR RAS) for the Telescope Array collaboration

Study of muons in ultra-high-energy cosmic-ray air showers with the Telescope Array experiment

Arteaga-Velazquez Juan Carlos (Universidad Michoacana) for the KASCADE-Grande Collaboration

Muon measurements of cosmic-ray induced air showers with KASCADE-Grande

 

14:20 – 16:00 Afternoon session 1: 2A

Energy spectrum and mass composition around and above the knee

 

Chiavassa Andrea (Università degli studi di Torino & MEPhI)

Cosmic rays around the knee: status and open problems

Coutu Stephane (Penn State University)

Pushing the limits of direct spectra and composition measurements

Maestro Paolo (University of Siena and INFN) for CALET collaboration

CALET results after three years on orbit on the International Space Station

Choutko Vitali (MIT) for AMS Collaboration

AMS Experiment on the ISS: latest results

 

16:30 – 18:10 Afternoon session 2: 5A

Muon telescopes, muon hodoscopes and muonography

 

Barbashina Natalia (MEPhI)

Muonography of the Earth’s atmosphere and near-terrestrial space

Garzon Juan Antonio (University Santiago de Compostela) for TRAGALDABAS, MuTT and TRISTAN Collaborations

TRASGOS. Towards a new standard of measuring cosmic rays

Shchedrina Tatiana (LPI RAS)

Muonography of large natural and industrial objects

Gololobov Petr (ShICRA SB RAS)

Method of global survey by data of muon telescopes

 

Wednesday 26 June

9:30 – 11:10 Morning session 1: 3A

Nucleus-nucleus interactions at high energies (models and experiments)

 

Kuleshov Sergey (Universidad Andres Bello) for the ATLAS Collaboration

Review of ATLAS results on heavy ion collisions

Pujahari Prabhat Ranjan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras) for CMS collaboration

CMS results on heavy ion collisions

Kheyn Lev (Indian Institute of Technology Madras) for CMS collaboration

Heavy ion results at LHC and Cosmic Ray generators

Conceição Ruben (LIP)

Probing the high energy spectrum of neutral pions in ultra-high-energy proton-air interactions

 

11:40 – 13:20 Morning session 2: 4A

TeV-PeV gamma rays

 

Tluczykont Martin (University of Hamburg)

Gamma-ray air shower detection methods

Becherini Yvonne (Linnaeus University)

The ALTO gamma-ray observatory R&D phase

Lubsandorzhiev Nima (SINP MSU) for the TAIGA collaboration

The gamma-observatory TAIGA: design, status and preliminary results

Grinyuk Andrey (JINR) for the TAIGA Collaboration

Monte Carlo simulation of the TAIGA hybrid gamma-ray experiment

Sveshnikova Lyubov (SINP MSU) for TAIGA collaboration

TAIGA: Hybrid method in VHE gamma-ray astronomy (first results and perspectives)

            

14:20 – 16:00 Afternoon session 1: 2B

Energy spectrum and mass composition around and above the knee

 

Panov Alexander (SINP MSU)

Spectral indexes of abundant cosmic-ray heavy nuclei in sources as measured by the NUCLEON and the ATIC experiments

Prosin Vasily (SINP MSU) for Tunka and TAIGA Collaborations

Primary energy spectrum by the data of EAS Cherenkov light arrays Tunka-133 and TAIGA-HiSCORE

Rawlins Katherine (University of Alaska Anchorage) for the IceCube Collaboration

Cosmic ray composition and spectrum from 3 PeV – 1 EeV using the IceCube and IceTop detectors

Amelchakov Mikhail (MEPhI)

Near-vertical local density spectra of the EAS charged particles in the energy range of 1014 – 1017 eV

Shchegolev Oleg (INR RAS)

Near-vertical local density spectra of the EAS charged particles in the energy range of 1014 – 1017 eV

            

Thursday 27 June

9:30 – 11:10 Morning session 1: 1B

EAS muon component and muon puzzle

 

Karpikov Ivan (INR)

Аnalysis of the muon component of extensive air showers in the SUGAR data

Sabourov Artem (ShICRA SB RAS)

Muons in extensive air showers with energy above 1017 eV according to the long-standing studies at the Yakutsk array

Arteaga-Velazquez Juan Carlos (Instituto de Fisica y Matematicas, Universidad Michoacana) for the HAWC Collaboration

Horizontal muon measurements with HAWC

Khokhlov Semyon (MEPhI)

Expected spectra of muon-induced cascades in the IceCube

Yurina Ekaterina (MEPhI)

Investigation of the energy loss of muon bundles in the Cherenkov water calorimeter

Garipov Gali (SINP MSU)

Search for heavy long-lived particles and tachyons in the flux of EAS muons at the set-up EAS MSU

 

11:40 – 13:20 Morning session 2: 3B

Nucleus-nucleus interactions at high energies (models and experiments)

 

Ostapchenko Sergey (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)

QGSJET-III model: physics, results for hadron production, and applications for high energy cosmic ray studies

Bogdanov Alexey  (MEPhI)

Analysis of models of A-A-interactions used in EAS simulations

Sozinov Egor (MEPhI)

Simple geometrical model of nucleus-nucleus interactions at very high energies

Okorokov Vitalii (MEPhI)

Global characteristics of the medium produced in ultra-high energy cosmic ray collisions

Borisov Alexander (LPI RAS)

On the dominant role of charm production in the forward kinematic region according to cosmic ray experiments

Golub Olga (MEPhI)

The cross section of the inelastic interaction of protons and helium nuclei with the tungsten obtained with the PAMELA space experiment

 

14:20 – 16:00 Afternoon session 1: 2C

Energy spectrum and mass composition around and above the knee

 

Arteaga-Velazquez Juan Carlos (Instituto de Fisica y Matematicas, Universidad Michoacana) for the HAWC Collaboration

Cosmic ray measurements in the energy range from 10 TeV to 500 TeV with HAWC

Sabourov Artem (ShICRA SB RAS)

Estimation of the cosmic ray mass composition at energy above 1017 eV according to scintillation detectors of Yakutsk array

Stenkin Yuri (INR RAS)

EAS phenomenology and cosmic ray spectrum ground-based measurements

Shaulov Sergey (LPI RAS)

On the penetrating component of cosmic rays

Stozhkov Yury (LPI RAS)

Why are cosmic ray sources nearby the solar system needed?

Kudryashov Ilya (SINP MSU)

A possibility of interpretation of the cosmic ray knee near 10 TV as a contribution of a single close source

 

16:30 – 18:10 Afternoon session 2: Round tables

 

1. Nuclear-physical and cosmophysical approaches to CR investigations

Petrukhin Anatoly (MEPhI)

Nuclear-physical and cosmophysical approaches to CR investigations

 

2. GAMMA-400 project

Topchiev Nickolay (LPI RAS)

Scientific goals of the gamma-telescope GAMMA-400

Prokhorenko Viktoria (IKI RAS)

About two orbit variants for the GAMMA-400 project

Arefiev Vadim (IKI RAS)

ART-XC as a prototype of X-ray telescope for GAMMA-400

Riazantseva Maria (IKI RAS)

Charged particle measurements by BMSW-GM and DOC-GM instruments in PLASMA-GM experiment

Kulikov Sergey (IKI RAS)

TELEMAG experiment as a part of PLASMA-GM payload onboard GAMMA-400 spacecraft: scientific objectives and instrumentation

 

Friday 28 June

9:30 – 11:10 Morning session 1: 4B

TeV-PeV gamma rays

 

Moskalenko Igor (Stanford University)

Fermi-LAT observations of gamma-ray emission towards the Outer Halo of M31

Leonov Alexey (MEPhI)

Capabilities of GAMMA-400 telescope for observation of electrons and positrons in TeV energy range

Dzhatdoev Timur (MSU)

Massive Argon Space Telescope (MAST) and its physics reach

Zirakashvili Vladimir (IZMIRAN)

Supernova remnants as sources of cosmic rays and nonthermal emission

Arkhangelskaja Irina (MEPhI)

High energy gamma-emission from active red dwarf stars

            

11:40 – 13:20 Morning session 2: 5B

Muon telescopes, muon hodoscopes and muonography

 

Agafonova Natalia (INR RAS)

Seasonal variations of the near-horizontal muon flux measured with the LVD underground detector

Kachur Alexandra (MEPhI)

Investigation of muon flux variations associated with thunderstorm events according to MH URAGAN data

Kozhin Anatoly (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" – IHEP)

Cosmic-ray muon tomography setup: long-term life of drift tube chambers

 

Discussions “World Net of muon hodoscopes”

            

14:20 – 16:05 Afternoon session 1: 2D

Energy spectrum and mass composition around and above the knee

 

Mikhailov Vladimir (MEPhI)

TeVs electrons and positrons measured by PAMELA spectrometer

Ma Lingling (IHEP)

The study of absolute energy scale of LHAASO detectors

Bogomolov Edward (Ioffe Institute) for the PAMELA Collaboration

Boron isotopes in the PAMELA Experiment

Turundaevskiy Andrey (SINP MSU)

Charge composition of cosmic rays at energies more than 1 TeV based on the results of the NUCLEON mission

Besson Dave (University of Kansas and MEPhI) for the HiCal and ANITA experiments

Results from the HiCal and ANITA experiments

Petrov Igor (ShICRA SB RAS)

Ultra high energy cosmic ray study results by radio emission technique at Yakutsk array

Dedenko Leonid (SINP MSU)

Lateral distribution function of signals in surface scintillation detectors of Yakutsk array and new energy estimates of extensive air showers and the energy spectrum of the primary cosmic radiation at energies ~ 1017 – 1019 eV

 

16:30 – 18:10 Afternoon session 2: Closing ceremony

 

Petrukhin Anatoly (MEPhI)

Some results of ISCRA-2019

 

Poster session

1. EAS muon component and muon puzzle

1.1. Ivanov Stanislav (MEPhI). Prototype of the large-scale drift chamber detector TREK.

1.2. Timofeev Lev (ShICRA SB RAS). Investigation of ionization jerks in the large ionization chamber and their features in the spectrum.

1.3. Yurina Ekaterina (MEPhI). Very large volume neutrino telescopes as detectors of very high energy muons.

1.4. Zadeba Egor (MEPhI). A new detector for inclined muon bundle studies up to horizon.

1.5. Gorin Alexander (IHEP). New Generation of Large Scale Scintillation Counters for Detection of EAS and the Use in the guard systems of Experimental Physics Setups.

 

2. Energy spectrum and mass composition around and above the knee

2.1. Bogdanov Fedor (MEPhI). Reconstruction of the characteristics of air showers according to the URAN array data.

2.2. Bouchama Lazhar (MEPhI). Geant4 and Serpent codes simulation of the response of the detector based on ZnS(Ag)+6LiF for registration of neutrons generated by EAS and by various nuclear objects.

2.3. Gromushkin Dmitry (MEPhI). Study of EAS registered by the PRISMA-32 array, in the Cherenkov water calorimeter NEVOD.

2.4. Izhbulyakova Zarina (MEPhI). Simulation of the response of the URAN and PRISMA-32 facilities to thermal neutrons from the EAS hadronic component.

2.5. Karpikov Ivan (INR). Lower limit on the ultra-high-energy proton-to-helium ratio from the measurements of the tail of Xmax distribution.

2.6. Knurenko Stanislav (ShICRA SB RAS). Composition of cosmic rays with energy more than 0.1 EeV by long-term optical observations of Cherenkov emission at Yakutsk EAS array.

2.7. Knurenko Stanislav (ShICRA SB RAS). Second irregularity on the spectrum of cosmic rays at energies ~1017 eV by long-term observations of small Cherenkov EAS array.

2.8. Koldobskiy Sergey (MEPhI). Measurements of light isotopes over the solar mimimum in the PAMELA experiment.

2.9. Koldobskiy Sergey (MEPhI). Search for albedo tritium in the PAMELA experiment.

2.10. Kovalev Igor (SINP MSU). The nickel spectrum from the data of the NUCLEON space experiment.

2.11. Kovyazina Natalya (JINR). Defining the parameters of PMTs photocathode by optical methods.

2.12. Krasilnikov Alexey (ShICRA SB RAS). A beam of ultrarelativistic astroparticles and the Cherenkov resonance.

2.13. Lagoida Ilya (MEPhI). Characteristics of Forbush decreases measured by PAMELA instrument during 2006 - 2014.

2.14. Lavrova Maria (JINR). The TUS space photodetector relative calibration in flight.

2.15. Likiy Oleg (MEPhI). Reconstruction of characteristics of extensive air showers detected with the NEVOD-EAS array.

2.16. Mikhailov Vladimir (MEPhI) for the PAMELA collaboration. Observations of high energy trapped electrons and positrons in the inner radiation bellt by the PAMELA experiment.

2.17. Mokhnachevskaya Valentina (ShICRA SB RAS). The depth of shower maximum with energy above 10 PeV.

2.18. Nozdrina Alisa (University of Kansas). Toward to direct measurement of coherent radio reflections from an electron-beam induced particle cascade.

2.19. Nurtayeva Ulkhanym (JINR). Trigger system of the NUCLEON space experiment.

2.20. Petrov Igor (ShICRA SB RAS). Registration rate of air showers with energy more than 5 EeV at the Yakutsk array. Astrophysical aspect.

2.21. Rodchenko Yulia (MEPhI). Simulation of the NEVOD-EAS array detectors response using Geant4.

2.22. Pan Anatoliy (JINR) for the NUCLEON collaboration. The OLVE-HERO calorimeter prototype tests at heavy ion beams of CERN SPS.

2.23. Shulzhenko Ivan (MEPhI). Muon and electron-photon components according to the data of the detectors of the Experimental complex NEVOD.

2.24. Timofeev Lev (ShICRA SB RAS). Wide FOV Cherenkov telescope.

2.25. Turundaevskiy Andrey (SINP MSU). The HERO (High-Energy Ray Observatory) simulation.

2.26. Voronov Sergey (MEPhI). Search for anisotropy of galactic cosmic ray electrons.

2.27. Yurin Konstantin (MEPhI). The status of the URAN array.

2.28. Zirakashvili Vladimir (IZMIRAN).Modeling spectra and composition of ultra high energy cosmic rays.

 

3. Nucleus-nucleus interactions at high energies (models and experiments)

3.1. Sabourov Artem (ShICRA SB RAS). Cascade particles in extensive air showers with energy above 1017 eV according to long-standing measurements at the Yakutsk array.

 

4. TeV-PeV gamma rays

4.1. Arkhangelskaja Irina (MEPhI) . Gammas and charged particles identification in lateral and additional apertures of GAMMA-400.

4.2. Arkhangelskaja Irina (MEPhI). Long GRBs observations up to TeV energies: sources inhomogeneity.

4.3. Arkhangelskiy Andrey (MEPhI, LPI). The anticoincidence system of space-based gamma-ray telescope GAMMA-400, laboratory and test beam studies of the anticoincidence detector prototype with SiPM readout.

4.4. Borodin Artur (JINR). Status of the 3rd IACT production for TAIGA observatory.

4.5. Budnev Nikolay (ISU). TAIGA – a new hybrid array for high energy gamma astronomy and cosmic ray physics.

4.6. Kadilin Vladimir (MEPhI). The possibility of using C3-C4 calorimeter leak detectors for neutron registration in the GAMMA-400 complex.

4.7. Kompaniets Konstantin (MEPhI). Development of front-end electronics of TAIGA-IACT.

4.8. Lidzhi-Goryaev Chingiz (MEPhI). Study of characteristics of photomultipliers for detectors of TAIGA-HiSCORE.

4.9. Lu Khanh (MEPhI). Rich galaxy clusters from CfA2 Redshift survey: spatial dynamic and high-energy gamma emission.

4.10. Porelli Andrea (DESY). Precision time calibration and time synchronization for large astroparticle arrays.

4.11. Lidvansky Alexander (INR RAS). Two bursts of ultra high energy gamma rays detected by Baksan air shower array.

 

5. Muon telescopes, muon hodoscopes and muonography

5.1. Astapov Ivan (MEPhI). Investigation of the local anisotropy of cosmic ray muon flux during coronal mass ejections in 2007-2018.

5.2. Borog Vladimir (MEPhI). Features of geophysical manifestations of solar activity in August 2018 according to muon hodoscope URAGAN data.

5.3. Chinkin Vladislav (GC RAS). Method for identification of geliospheric anomalies based on the function characteristic deviation for the observation matrices  of the muon hodoscope.

5.4. Dobrovolsky Michael (GC RAS). Study of cross-correlation between  matrixes of observations of the URAGAN muon hodoscope and Dst- index.

5.5. Gololobov Petr (ShICRA SB RAS). Investigation of energy spectrum of semidiurnal variations of cosmic rays.

5.6. Gololobov Petr (ShICRA SB RAS). Investigation of north-south asymmetry of cosmic ray density by data of ground-based and underground muon telescopes.

5.7. Konovalova Alena (MEPhI). Analysis of muon flux variations caused by high-speed solar wind during periods of low solar activity.

5.8. Kovylyaeva Anna (MEPhI). Forbush decreases during 2007 – 2018 according to the muon hodoscope URAGAN data.

5.9. Melnikova Irina (MEPhI). Analysis of variations of the muon and hadron components of cosmic rays at different phases of solar activity during the 11-year solar cycle.

5.10. Osetrova Nataliya (MEPhI). Analysis of the dynamics of the time series of muon hodoscope URAGAN muonographs during geoeffective coronal mass ejections.

5.11. Sidorov Roman (GC RAS). Elimination of diurnal, annual and solar variations in the matrix observations of the URAGAN muon hodoscope.

5.12. Yakovleva Elena (MEPhI). Technique of continuous registration of relativistic neutral particles from the Sun using a ground-based muon hodoscope.

5.13. Yanke Victor (IZMIRAN). Reformatting a combined muon telescope – neutron monitor in order to increase its efficiency: evaluation, calculation, experiment.

5.14. Khokhlov Semyon (MEPhI). Cherenkov water detector NEVOD as a test facility for optical modules of future neutrino telescopes.

[ NRNU MEPhI ] © 2024